skip to Main Content

Postponed: Homologation of Data Only Cellular Devices in Colombia

The Colombia Telecommunications authority has issued CRC Resolution 5300 of 2018 which provides information regarding the updates to their project titled “Revision of the homologation regime of terminal equipment”.

Originally, under CRC 5050 of 2016  starting February 1st of 2018, suggested all terminal equipment that uses cellular bands would be required to be homologated. This included cellular devices with only data transmission.

The new communication postpones the implementation of this change indefinitely while they continue to develop their homologations program.

All devices that use cellular frequencies for data only can continue being certified under the no homologation process.

If you have any questions, feel free to contact us at info@icertifi.com

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top